Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Other > General Hardware
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

HP 460 G7Blade

HP 460 G7Blade

this thread has 6 replies and has been viewed 2486 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd March 2012, 00:52
ldev ldev is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 29
 Reputation: ldev is on a distinguished road (10)
Default HP 460 G7Blade

Just plugged a brand new HP460G7 Blade into enclosure and get the following error.

iLO network configuration problem, check connectivity to iLO default gateway

I have reset the ilo
It is active *hit f8 on startup*
Model iLo3
Firmware version 1.28


OA firmware 3.31
  #2  
Old 22nd March 2012, 01:10
tehcamel's Avatar
tehcamel tehcamel is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Mar 2009
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Melbourne
 Posts: 5,637
  Send a message via Skype™ to tehcamel
 Reputation: tehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to behold (717)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

.... have you set a network configuration on your ilo?
have you checked that it's right?
__________________

Melbourne IT Support


Please do show your appreciation to those who assist you by leaving Rep Point
  #3  
Old 22nd March 2012, 01:58
ldev ldev is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 29
 Reputation: ldev is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

yes I have.. its set to dhcp.
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2012, 05:38
tehcamel's Avatar
tehcamel tehcamel is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Mar 2009
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Melbourne
 Posts: 5,637
  Send a message via Skype™ to tehcamel
 Reputation: tehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to behold (717)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

ok. is it getting a dhcp address?
__________________

Melbourne IT Support


Please do show your appreciation to those who assist you by leaving Rep Point
  #5  
Old 22nd March 2012, 06:41
ldev ldev is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 29
 Reputation: ldev is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

No, it says aquiring ip.
  #6  
Old 22nd March 2012, 07:14
tehcamel's Avatar
tehcamel tehcamel is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Mar 2009
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Melbourne
 Posts: 5,637
  Send a message via Skype™ to tehcamel
 Reputation: tehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to beholdtehcamel is a splendid one to behold (717)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

I'm fairly rough on blade infrastructure. I do knwo it doesn't have it's own ethernet port though.. it connects to a mezzanine card or something, right?

If you try it in a different blade slot, does the same problem happen?
What about a different blade in that slot, does it get an ip address?
__________________

Melbourne IT Support


Please do show your appreciation to those who assist you by leaving Rep Point
  #7  
Old 22nd March 2012, 18:03
ldev ldev is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 29
 Reputation: ldev is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: HP 460 G7Blade

we have 2 enclosures so I plugged it into the older enclosure with older firmware and it works fine.

Wierd...HP says its a firmware issue and needs to be upgraded..but why would it work on the older firmware????
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 05:51.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri