Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Networking > Cisco Security PIX/ASA/VPN
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

ASA and redundant network

ASA and redundant network

this thread has 6 replies and has been viewed 1324 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th April 2012, 23:38
maciunio maciunio is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 21
 Reputation: maciunio is on a distinguished road (10)
Default ASA and redundant network

I'm thinking about getting the ASA firewall for our office, and i'm not sure is it possible to have 2 different providers connected to it with failover so i will keep exchange server with our old provider and the rest of the traffic will go throught new provider, also when the new provider will go down it will direct the traffic from the new one to the old one ?
  #2  
Old 27th April 2012, 23:46
auglan's Avatar
auglan auglan is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Apr 2010
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Raleigh, NC
 Posts: 1,214
 Reputation: auglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura about (219)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

I would recommend the ASA 5510 as you get more interfaces to work with. You could do it with the 5505 with the security plus license. Use 1 interface for inside lan, outside for one isp and dmz for the other.
__________________
CCNA, CCNA-Security, CCNP
CCIE Security (In Progress)
  #3  
Old 30th April 2012, 21:11
maciunio maciunio is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 21
 Reputation: maciunio is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

is it possible to use 2 interfaces with 2 different providers at the same time or only one?
  #4  
Old 30th April 2012, 21:49
auglan's Avatar
auglan auglan is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Apr 2010
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Raleigh, NC
 Posts: 1,214
 Reputation: auglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura about (219)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

If your asking if both ISP's can be active at the same time then no as the ASA doesnt support two active default routes. It would have to be an active/failover scenario.
__________________
CCNA, CCNA-Security, CCNP
CCIE Security (In Progress)
  #5  
Old 30th April 2012, 21:53
maciunio maciunio is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 21
 Reputation: maciunio is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

is there a solution so i can have exchange running on 1st provider and the rest on 2nd ?
  #6  
Old 30th April 2012, 22:20
auglan's Avatar
auglan auglan is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Apr 2010
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Raleigh, NC
 Posts: 1,214
 Reputation: auglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura aboutauglan has a spectacular aura about (219)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

The ASA only supports equal cost routes via the same interface not different interfaces so load balancing via 2 isp's isn't possible off the ASA as the ASA doesn't support PBR. If you had an upstream router connected to both ISP's then you could use policy routing to accomplish this. I did find this link in regards to a similar setup. I haven't tried this setup before but it may be worthwhile to look at.


https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-13015
__________________
CCNA, CCNA-Security, CCNP
CCIE Security (In Progress)
  #7  
Old 4th May 2012, 23:20
maciunio maciunio is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2012
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 21
 Reputation: maciunio is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: ASA and redundant network

thank you ...it give me the idea
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deleting redundant VM's. Any Best practise? ranjb VMware Virtualization 2 8th October 2010 09:37
Redundant DNS Entries? woodgrain DNS 6 22nd June 2010 08:21
How to create a redundant VPN? Pjotr Cisco Routers & Switches How-to 0 15th May 2008 13:04
Redundant DC / Replication Partner backspace Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 3 8th June 2007 08:42
Redundant AD Server John Farthing Active Directory 7 31st March 2006 11:46


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 12:46.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri