Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Networking > DSL, Cable, and other Broadband Issues
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

this thread has 3 replies and has been viewed 3285 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th March 2007, 21:13
Renegade Renegade is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Israel
 Posts: 2
 Reputation: Renegade is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

Hi all!
My first post, so take it easy on me.
I have a linksys WRT54G router and Aztech asl-600e modem.
On the router latest firmware is installed.
The router address is 192.168.1.1 on class C (255.255.255.0)

The modem is configed as it is from bezeq - I didnt make any changes, but I do know that his address is 10.0.0.1 (class C again) and it gives 10.0.0.138 as a gateway.

I was connected to 015 and it was working fine until last night.
the linksys router refuses to connect to the internet through the modem and returns the same message all along "cannot find IP address of PPPoE server".
To make sure there is no problem with my username/password - I tried to connect the modem without the router to the computer - and it was working fine.

One more thing to note is when I try to connect through a different ISP - NO PROBLEM! Only with 015 I can not get internet access. I tried ther support, they are not much of a help.

I read in different Forums about the option to change the modem to a bridge mode.
Does any one have any suggestions?

10x for your time.
  #2  
Old 16th March 2007, 22:58
biggles77's Avatar
biggles77 biggles77 is offline
Administrator
 
 Join Date: Dec 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Nowhere that I like.
 Posts: 11,411
 Reputation: biggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to beholdbiggles77 is a splendid one to behold (953)
Default Re: Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

Who/what is 015? ISP?

Without looking up the WRT54G specs, I am assuming it is a wireless router. Have you connected the Aztech into the Linksys WAN or LAN port?

Do an IPCONFIG /ALL and post it back here. You can use:

c:\>ipconfig /all >lan.txt and then edit out any bits you don't want seen. The TXT file can then be attached to the post or if it isn't too long, pasted it into your post.
__________________
"There I stood at the bar, wearing a Mae West, no jacket, and beginning to leak blood from my torn boot. None of the golfers took any notice of me - after all, I wasn't a member!" Kenneth Lee - after being shot down during the Battle of Britain on the 18th August 1940.

************************************************** **********************
** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **
************************************************** **********************
  #3  
Old 17th March 2007, 14:06
Renegade Renegade is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Israel
 Posts: 2
 Reputation: Renegade is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

Hi.
Sorry for that, Yes - 015 Is my ISP.
The router is wireless and I connected the modem into the routers WAN port.

IP Config result from the pc connected to Port-1 in the router:

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.90.1.5

question - how does the router works with one ISP but not working with another?

thanks again for your time.
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2007, 00:37
usits usits is offline
Junior Member
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Dec 2006
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: US
 Posts: 133
 Reputation: usits will become famous soon enough (64)
Default Re: Linksys router & Aztech modem connetion problem

I have seen this happen a lot when WRT54G is the second router on the network and ISP's router is the main router. I usually bridge the ISP router and let WRT54G do every thing.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting DSL modem and Router nashidz DSL, Cable, and other Broadband Issues 12 30th November 2006 10:41
Eth-Aztech DSL600E modem/router unia DSL, Cable, and other Broadband Issues 12 7th November 2006 15:39
alcatel speed touch pro (upgraded) + linksys FON router Mik DSL, Cable, and other Broadband Issues 5 28th September 2006 18:57
enabling iis behind a Aztech router someuser77 DSL, Cable, and other Broadband Issues 0 31st October 2005 12:15
Router & Cable Modem Ravid Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 2 7th November 2003 15:42


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 10:09.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri