Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Server Operating Systems > Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

How to change subnet?

How to change subnet?

this thread has 7 replies and has been viewed 10561 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th September 2007, 10:07
caspi caspi is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Jan 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 97
 Send a message via ICQ to caspi Send a message via Skype™ to caspi
 Reputation: caspi is on a distinguished road (10)
Default How to change subnet?

Hi all,

Please I need to icrease subnet in my network. Now I have subnet 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.0. I would like to change it to 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.252.0. It is simple, but is it problem in my enviroment?

I have 2 domain controllers running on windows 2003 R2 standart, DNS active directory integrated. DHCP server.

one windows 2003 standart server with Exchnage 2003.

Does anybody know how to do it correctly?

Thanks
  #2  
Old 14th September 2007, 11:59
Maebe Maebe is offline
Junior Member
Staying around
 
 Join Date: Jul 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 215
 Reputation: Maebe will become famous soon enough (51)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

I'd have a look at who has a fixed IP, they will have to be changed manually, the the DHCP server for one.

Also you may want to look into using a Class A or Class B private range instead of a Class C just to make things easier as/if you grow.
__________________
I don't know anything about (you or your) computers.
Research/test for yourself when listening to free advice.
  #3  
Old 14th September 2007, 13:17
caspi caspi is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Jan 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 97
 Send a message via ICQ to caspi Send a message via Skype™ to caspi
 Reputation: caspi is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

I think it is not so easy, what about DNS, and domain controllers and exchange? changes are automatic?
  #4  
Old 14th September 2007, 15:41
Maebe Maebe is offline
Junior Member
Staying around
 
 Join Date: Jul 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 215
 Reputation: Maebe will become famous soon enough (51)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

Yeah you should be fine, you are
Quote:
Originally Posted by caspi View Post
DNS active directory integrated.
Are objects set to automatically register themselves?
You may need to restart some services/servers to get them to refresh.

To be complete.
You will have to check you routers, switches, printers, firewalls and any other network attached/aware devices.
Will your DHCP scope's exclusion range need to be changed?
Will any mappings change?
Are there any programs/databases with hard coded IP addresses which might need to be looked at?
Have you a MIMEsweeper?
You are using a frontend server for exchange?
For exchange to be 100% sure it might be best to ask in the exchange forum.

I believe that almost everything you've to consider but if I've missed something there is more then just I here.
__________________
I don't know anything about (you or your) computers.
Research/test for yourself when listening to free advice.
  #5  
Old 16th September 2007, 02:07
ifoam ifoam is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Jun 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 8
 Reputation: ifoam is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

Changing your subnet mask to 252 will decrease the amount of available addresses.

Business are usually always recommended to use a class A. Try using 10.x.x.x for your change. You should not see any LOCAL impact.

Please be aware: if you have multiple sites, routers, switches, servers, they will need to be reconfigured for the new subnet. Servers (which usually have static IPS) will need to have their IPs changed.
  #6  
Old 16th September 2007, 23:34
caspi caspi is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Jan 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 97
 Send a message via ICQ to caspi Send a message via Skype™ to caspi
 Reputation: caspi is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifoam View Post
Changing your subnet mask to 252 will decrease the amount of available addresses.
It is not true...
  #7  
Old 17th September 2007, 12:09
Dumber's Avatar
Dumber Dumber is offline
Moderator
 
 Join Date: Dec 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: The Netherlands
 Posts: 8,179
 Reputation: Dumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to beholdDumber is a splendid one to behold (849)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifoam View Post
Changing your subnet mask to 252 will decrease the amount of available addresses.
Not true. A 255.255.255.0 subnet will give you 254 free addresses.
A 255.255.252.0 will give you 1022 free addresses

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifoam View Post
Business are usually always recommended to use a class A. Try using 10.x.x.x for your change. You should not see any LOCAL impact.
The broadcast domain will be too large. I don't see why this is recommended?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifoam View Post
Please be aware: if you have multiple sites, routers, switches, servers, they will need to be reconfigured for the new subnet. Servers (which usually have static IPS) will need to have their IPs changed.
Ip addresses doens't need to be changed.
It depends how the subnet will be created. SubnetMask needs to be changed.
__________________
Marcel
Technical Consultant
Netherlands
http://www.phetios.com
http://blog.nessus.nl

MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
"No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

"Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
"If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

  #8  
Old 17th September 2007, 12:32
snurfen's Avatar
snurfen snurfen is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Sep 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Bridgend, Wales
 Posts: 7
 Reputation: snurfen is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: How to change subnet?

Wouldn't it be easier to go down the:
192.168.10.0/255.255.x.x route?

You'd then have 192.168.1.x and 192.168.10.x ranges to play with.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
exchange on different subnet mariamislam Exchange 2000 / 2003 2 2nd February 2007 19:41
Subnet Information wtdrisco Misc 4 11th October 2005 11:48
Joining a DC from a different subnet sylvester Active Directory 2 3rd October 2005 11:28
Subnet hlauwers Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 1 29th December 2004 14:40
2 domains - 1 subnet hlauwers Active Directory 6 14th December 2004 05:08


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 08:06.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri