Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Server Operating Systems > Windows Server 2008 / 2008 R2
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

this thread has 14 replies and has been viewed 11696 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th February 2008, 02:33
ssmith ssmith is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Dec 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 69
 Reputation: ssmith is on a distinguished road (42)
Default TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Hi all,

I thought I would share this for those who want to mess with the TS WEB APPS in server 2008 but do not want to install XP SP3 or Vista SP1.

There are two ways you can do it.

1 - Remove IE 7 and use IE6.. it works fine and no Active X control errors.

2 - Use Firefox with the IE TAB plugin below is a screen shot of my server using this method.

__________________
Stacey Smith
Sr. Systems Engineer

The rule is perfect: in all matters of opinion our adversaries are insane --Samuel Clemens
  #2  
Old 27th February 2008, 10:42
danielp's Avatar
danielp danielp is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Oct 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Near Tel-Aviv, Israel
 Posts: 5,189
 Reputation: danielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud of (1198)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

I haven't tested it with FF, but if it's true then wow!!!

Thanks for the tip!
__________________
Cheers,

Daniel Petri
Microsoft Senior Premier Field Engineer
MCSA/E, MCTS, MCITP, MCT
  #3  
Old 27th February 2008, 17:34
ssmith ssmith is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Dec 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 69
 Reputation: ssmith is on a distinguished road (42)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Yes, everything is working on the test pc.
Vista Ultimate IE TAB and Firefox.
(the firefox thing was an accident..It's my default browser and I was testing the TS and launched by accident, thought what the heck lets switch to IE TAB, and wow it worked.)

Word, excel etc open and work just fine.

I still cant get the "East Print" working yet but I am sure thats a workstation permission issue that I haven't found.

I only get about an half hour day to tinker with this stuff. Lol and it's amazing how the sales staff gets angry when all the latest and greatest stuff doesn't work and yet they don't give you time.
__________________
Stacey Smith
Sr. Systems Engineer

The rule is perfect: in all matters of opinion our adversaries are insane --Samuel Clemens
  #4  
Old 29th February 2008, 15:46
support support is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Feb 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 11
 Reputation: support is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Casual,

I have this problem:I can open application such as Word, Outlook from XP machine with SP3 but unable to see any remote app when using Firefox from XP machine without SP3. Any other work around from you is highly appreciated.

Support
  #5  
Old 29th February 2008, 23:59
ssmith ssmith is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Dec 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 69
 Reputation: ssmith is on a distinguished road (42)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Did you have the IE TAB plugin installed?
Also What about IE? version 6 or 7?
7 makes you have the active x plugin not matter what, 6 should just work.

Well lets just say i am not a power user by any means and I noticed bugs right away.

the screen shot below was mis-leading, that is IE 7 with the SP1. The other techs here are using IE 6 I am told.
__________________
Stacey Smith
Sr. Systems Engineer

The rule is perfect: in all matters of opinion our adversaries are insane --Samuel Clemens
  #6  
Old 2nd March 2008, 17:05
support support is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Feb 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 11
 Reputation: support is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Thank you for your reply.
IE version I use in XP manchine is Firefox Version 2 with IE tab installed.
If I can make TS web access to work with Firefox it will save me a lot hasle to install SP3 on all XP machines from customers because many IT department from customer do not want to use WUS or upgrade the machines to Vista yet.

I have another question. Did you export certificate from CA and import to the machine where TS web access is run? If so, please let me know more details of what you did, I will compare with what I did to see if I did anything incorrectly.

Again. Many thanks.

Support.
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2008, 21:51
ssmith ssmith is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Dec 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 69
 Reputation: ssmith is on a distinguished road (42)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

I am running everything on one dedicated machine.
I created a self signed certificate for this as only our employees will be using it and also they connect to it over a VPN.
__________________
Stacey Smith
Sr. Systems Engineer

The rule is perfect: in all matters of opinion our adversaries are insane --Samuel Clemens
  #8  
Old 15th March 2008, 07:34
gu_steven gu_steven is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Mar 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 1
 Reputation: gu_steven is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Dear Smith,

These days I'm working on TS RemoteApp, of course, including TS Web Access. And I encountered the same problem as you in the beginning, I mean, the problem described in your subject. Here is my testing result:

1) IE 6 able to access TS Web Apps?
Answer: If you already upgrade the mstsc to version 6.0, even you are using IE 6, you can't access TS Web Apps, because the "Remote Desktop ActiveX plug-in" has already installed in your computer.

2) FireFox with "IE TAB" is a good method. Below is my solution for IE:

Step a): get below files from a computer running Windows Vista with RDP 6.1 or from server running Windows Server 2008:
i) "mstsc.exe", "mstscax.dll" from %Systemroot%\system32
ii) the related .mui files: "aaclient.mui", "mstsc.mui" and "mstscax.mui"

Step b): replace the old files on computers running Windows XP(with old RDP version) with the files above:
i) "mstsc.exe", "mstscax.dll" in folder %Systemroot%\system32, %Systemroot%\system32\dllcache, %Systemroot%\ServicePackFiles\i386, %Systemroot%\LastGood\System32
ii) "aaclient.mui", "mstsc.mui" and "mstscax.mui" in %Systemroot%\system32\en-us
iii) Delete the file related mstsc.exe in %Systemroot%\Prefetch

Step c): (optional)
i) try to write a batch to automate the jobs in step b);

After you finish all steps SUCCESSFULLY, try to run mstsc.exe, and check its version, got it? Yes, it's already upgrade your mstsc to support RDP 6.1. Now you can enjoy TS Web Access.

I've already upgraded some computers in my company with the method above successfully. Any question if you want to try this method, please let me know.

Last edited by gu_steven; 15th March 2008 at 07:39..
  #9  
Old 11th April 2008, 01:18
thetootall thetootall is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 1
 Reputation: thetootall is on a distinguished road (28)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

Well after spending over a day trying to figure out this issue in Windows xP, I've finally put together a solution to make this work!

Check out the article I've written at my web site including a download with batch file to automate the entire process.

http://memphistech.net/articles/webapp.htm
  #10  
Old 15th April 2008, 09:05
danielp's Avatar
danielp danielp is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Oct 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Near Tel-Aviv, Israel
 Posts: 5,189
 Reputation: danielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud of (1198)
Default Re: TS Web Apps with not XP SP3 or Vista Sp1

I haven't tested your procedure but here's a big thumbs up for posting it!

(can I use it on my site with credit to you?)
__________________
Cheers,

Daniel Petri
Microsoft Senior Premier Field Engineer
MCSA/E, MCTS, MCITP, MCT
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista SP1 anyone? m80arm Windows Vista 35 28th March 2008 20:28
Vista SP1 is now RTM danielp Windows Vista 1 10th February 2008 11:05
Vista SP1 RC1 is out danielp Windows Vista 0 8th December 2007 22:25
Vista SP1 before end of 2007 sorinso Windows Vista 7 26th January 2007 00:52
How to install IE 6 SP1 MUI on a W2K SP3 MUI Medkorp Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 2 7th March 2005 23:23


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 12:42.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri