Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Messaging Software > Outlook
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

Airtel connection with Vsnl account

Airtel connection with Vsnl account

this thread has 5 replies and has been viewed 4719 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th November 2008, 13:08
trprasad78's Avatar
trprasad78 trprasad78 is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Jun 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 33
 Reputation: trprasad78 is on a distinguished road (13)
Arrow Airtel connection with Vsnl account

Airtel broadband and have an internet accout from vsnl. Kindly guide me as to how to configure the outgoing mail server in outlook express.

I had configured Out going smtp.vsnl.com
Incoming mail.vsnl.com

in above configuration I am getting the mails but i can't able to send the mail.

When I was check with vsnl , vsnl account work only if you use vsnl dial-up. In my new laptop internal moden not there. but I need to use Vsnl account.

They telling that you need to mention outgoing address should be Airtel smtp server.

Is't that right.

Kindly provide me the steps need to do. or if need to change the outgoing address kindly provide me the same.

Thanks prasad.
__________________
Best Regards,
Prasad

  #2  
Old 14th November 2008, 13:38
Stonelaughter's Avatar
MVM Stonelaughter Stonelaughter is offline
Senior Member
MVM
 
 Join Date: Sep 2004
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Nottingham UK
 Posts: 2,159
 Reputation: Stonelaughter is just really niceStonelaughter is just really niceStonelaughter is just really niceStonelaughter is just really niceStonelaughter is just really nice (405)
Default Re: Airtel connection with Vsnl account

The only answer is to contact your email provider and ask them. We cannot possibly know the correct setup to work with all ISPs and all email providers here.

Sorry.
__________________


Tom
For my own and your protection, I do not provide support by private message under any circumstances. All such messages will be deleted and ignored.

Anything you say will be misquoted and used against you
  #3  
Old 14th November 2008, 13:46
gforceindustries's Avatar
gforceindustries gforceindustries is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Sep 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Leics, UK
 Posts: 4,352
 Reputation: gforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the rough (310)
Default Re: Airtel connection with Vsnl account

99% of ISPs have instructions on their website for configuring client software. If yours doesn't, give them a call.
__________________
Gareth Howells

BSc (Hons), MBCS, MCP, MCDST, ICCE

Any advice is given in good faith and without warranty.

Please give reputation points if somebody has helped you.

"For by now I could have stretched out my hand and struck you and your people with a plague that would have wiped you off the Earth." (Exodus 9:15) - I could kill you with my thumb.

"Everything that lives and moves will be food for you." (Genesis 9:3) - For every animal you don't eat, I'm going to eat three.
  #4  
Old 14th November 2008, 14:28
AndyJG247's Avatar
AndyJG247 AndyJG247 is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Mar 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: London
 Posts: 3,842
 Reputation: AndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the rough (349)
Default Re: Airtel connection with Vsnl account

You could try opening the properties of the account in OE and select the servers tab. There is an option for the Outgoing Mail Server that states "My server requires authentication" try putting in your details there and testing again.
Failing that you may have to speak to your ISP as previously suggested.
__________________
cheers
Andy

Please read this before you post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
  #5  
Old 14th November 2008, 15:35
trprasad78's Avatar
trprasad78 trprasad78 is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Jun 2007
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 33
 Reputation: trprasad78 is on a distinguished road (13)
Thumbs up Re: Airtel connection with Vsnl account

In this VSNL not able to help it.

I called up airtel customer care 121 they ask me to register my VSNL account with airtel below link.

http://relay.airtelbroadband.in/

after registration I have changed outgoing address relay.airtelbroadband.in

Now its working fine.

Note: the above setup will work only with registered airtel internet.
__________________
Best Regards,
Prasad

  #6  
Old 14th November 2008, 15:48
gforceindustries's Avatar
gforceindustries gforceindustries is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Sep 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Leics, UK
 Posts: 4,352
 Reputation: gforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the roughgforceindustries is a jewel in the rough (310)
Default Re: Airtel connection with Vsnl account

Thanks for posting back.
__________________
Gareth Howells

BSc (Hons), MBCS, MCP, MCDST, ICCE

Any advice is given in good faith and without warranty.

Please give reputation points if somebody has helped you.

"For by now I could have stretched out my hand and struck you and your people with a plague that would have wiped you off the Earth." (Exodus 9:15) - I could kill you with my thumb.

"Everything that lives and moves will be food for you." (Genesis 9:3) - For every animal you don't eat, I'm going to eat three.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exchange account for existing account in active directory jum4n7i SBS 2000 / 2003 2 18th January 2008 12:38
user account to which computer account abdalla Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 7 26th December 2007 16:34
Install and Run account for the Limited User Account hops33n Windows 2000 Pro, XP Pro 4 7th August 2007 16:17
Ex2003 Internal Pop Account not Identified as Internal Account Smile2me Exchange 2000 / 2003 1 27th June 2007 14:49
enabled exchange account after disable AD account erez Exchange 2000 / 2003 4 17th March 2005 12:44


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 19:15.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri