Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Microsoft Networking Services > Active Directory
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

Can not see locations

Can not see locations

this thread has 2 replies and has been viewed 5830 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd September 2005, 11:02
Stoney Stoney is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Aug 2005
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 5
 Reputation: Stoney is on a distinguished road (10)
Talking Can not see locations

I am running a 2003 domain with 1 domain controller. When I open a share and I want to change the permissions on one of the folders inside the share, I get the following message:
"The program cannot open the required dialog box because no locations can be found. Close this message, and try again."
When I click ok I get the following message:
"Unable to display the user selected dialog. The parameter is incorect."
I am logged in as a enterprise manager on a XP SP2 desktop. When I open the "Local Users and Groups" and I try to add a domain account to the local group, I can not display the domain location I can only see the local computer name. But I can add the domain user to a local group using Command Promt.

Can someone please tell me what to do or what to read?

Thanks
Stoney
  #2  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:17
chris chris is offline
Junior Member
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Jan 2005
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 121
 Reputation: chris is on a distinguished road (11)
Default Re: Can not see locations

try loging on as a domain admin, not enterprise admin, to the xp machine.
domain admins by default are members of the local admin group on workstations. enterprise admins are not.

try changing some tcp/ip setting while logged on as enterprise admin. it probably won't work, proving that you have limited rights on workstations.
__________________
Yesterday we stood at the edge of the abyss. Today we are a step further...

Last edited by chris; 22nd September 2005 at 12:20..
  #3  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:31
Stoney Stoney is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Aug 2005
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 5
 Reputation: Stoney is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: Can not see locations

I changed my account to enterprise admin just yesterday and it didn't work with domain admins. I can change ip settings loged on as enterprise admin. What I don't undersatand is why I am able to do it from cmd?
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No More Irp Stack Locations neogeo8000 Windows 2000 Pro, XP Pro 3 8th September 2006 23:09
Perform a migration or split the domain? cevans Active Directory 2 19th March 2006 18:47
linking remote locations meterman Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 3 14th March 2006 12:03


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 15:21.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri