Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Microsoft Networking Services > DNS
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

Changing Start of Authority

Changing Start of Authority

this thread has 2 replies and has been viewed 2035 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th December 2011, 20:25
CNBarnes's Avatar
CNBarnes CNBarnes is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Nov 2011
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 34
 Reputation: CNBarnes is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Changing Start of Authority

I inherited a site from a former employee who had their 3 domain controllers "doing other things" (namely, being a Hyper-V cluster). I have since installed 3 new machines as stand-alone domain controller and want to demote the 3 previous machines (making them member servers).

I have moved most of the roles to the new primary DC, but am unsure how to move the DNS "start of authority".

I logged onto the machine (still a DC for now) and started DNS Manager, and looked at the properties for the domain in the Forward Lookup Zone, in the Start of Authority tab.

In the box for primary server, do I simply put in the name of the new stand-alone DC and hit apply?
  #2  
Old 20th December 2011, 23:09
Ossian Ossian is offline
Administrator
 
 Join Date: Nov 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Bonnie Scotland
 Posts: 16,990
  Send a message via Skype™ to Ossian
 Reputation: Ossian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant future (1660)
Default Re: Changing Start of Authority

I assume you re using AD Integrated DNS
If so, just demote, the SOA should reflect the DC you are connecting to:
http://www.winvistatips.com/start-au...d-t736536.html

(Never given it a thought before now.... off to check my work environment...)
__________________
Tom Jones
MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
IT Trainer / Consultant
Ossian Ltd
Scotland

** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **
  #3  
Old 21st December 2011, 00:52
CNBarnes's Avatar
CNBarnes CNBarnes is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Nov 2011
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 34
 Reputation: CNBarnes is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: Changing Start of Authority

Sweet. Thanks.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enterprise: Changing Print Server Without Changing Default Printer homeshark Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 5 10th August 2010 00:49
Start Menu Root - Changing Defaults HotDay2222 Windows Server 2008 / 2008 R2 9 12th June 2010 07:14
Changing Global Certificate Authority Hierarchy, OS (32 --> 64 bit), hostname, and HW SysAdmin777 Windows Server 2008 / 2008 R2 0 30th April 2010 20:12
Changing DHCP start IP address pankajb Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 4 27th January 2009 03:55


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 12:41.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri