Petri.com forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Microsoft Networking Services > DHCP
Petri.com is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

DHCP on DC with no credentials

DHCP on DC with no credentials

this thread has 2 replies and has been viewed 5171 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th March 2013, 11:57
henkl henkl is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Aug 2011
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 60
 Reputation: henkl is on a distinguished road (10)
Default DHCP on DC with no credentials

HI guys

I am installing a fresh server 2008 std with AD, DNS,DHCP
I have found the following error in the event log

THe DHCP service has detected that it is running on a DC and has no credentials configured for use with Dynamic DNS registrations initiated by the DHCP service....
Event ID 1056

I have done some reading and technet microsoft recommended me putting in a domain priviledge username (i assume administrator) and the domain name and password of administrator

Another guy added that the DHCP on AD server automatically runs as a network service, so dont know if necessary to worry then.

So should i, or shouldnt i add credentials for the IPv4 in DHCP and if so, can i add the administrator account?

thanks
H
  #2  
Old 14th March 2013, 12:18
Ossian Ossian is offline
Administrator
 
 Join Date: Nov 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Bonnie Scotland
 Posts: 16,854
  Send a message via Skype™ to Ossian
 Reputation: Ossian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant futureOssian has a brilliant future (1587)
Default Re: DHCP on DC with no credentials

tbh I tend to ignore that warning or sometimes set the credentials as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282001?wa=wsignin1.0. Note it does not have to be a domain admin
__________________
Tom Jones
MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
IT Trainer / Consultant
Ossian Ltd
Scotland

** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **
  #3  
Old 14th March 2013, 13:38
henkl henkl is offline
Casual
It's not a coincidence
 
 Join Date: Aug 2011
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 60
 Reputation: henkl is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: DHCP on DC with no credentials

Ossian, once again you have come to my rescue
Thanks a million

I can then safely ignore that event error and wont be putting in any credentials.

Best regards
H
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RD Web credentials passthrough Bertmax Terminal Services 1 1st February 2013 00:33
Unable to RDC into TS with DC credentials robedj Terminal Services 9 12th May 2010 20:32
Prompted for credentials Josh 2009 SBS 2000 / 2003 / 2008 / 2011 1 20th July 2009 11:31
RDP Logon credentials Eica Terminal Services 2 20th July 2007 14:09
OWA works only with old credentials johnhenryshammer Exchange 2000 / 2003 0 29th January 2007 18:12


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 20:49.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri